Cookie Settings
[…] Of course, a candidate’s experience and skill set are essential for filling a position, but you can’t overlook the importance of finding people who fit in with what you are trying to achieve at your firm. . It could also be considered evidence of intent to discriminate by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. .
My friend Jon Hyman is an incredible employmentlaw blogger over at Ohio EmployerLaw Blog. Over the course of the year, he has flagged some of the worst discrimination and harassment allegations against employers.
Can we terminate his employment? California Labor Code, Section 132a states, in part, that: “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” Not a member?
Of course, change doesnt always have to be something bad or scary. Employmentlaw experts break down age discrimination lawsuit against John Deere MSN A former John Deere employee has filed a lawsuit against the company alleging age discrimination for his employment termination.